EPS Company (Hong Kong) Limited

Personal Information Collection Statement in respect of the EPS website

  1. General
    1. We, EPS Company (Hong Kong) Limited (the "Company"), set out in this Personal Information Collection Statement (this "Statement") the purposes for which your personal data collected through this website may be used and how we will handle it. We aim at processing and holding such personal information in accordance with the principles set out in this Statement and in our Privacy Policy (available at eps.com.hk ) which applies generally to information held by us.
    2. Throughout this Statement, our use of the term "personal data" has the meaning ascribed to it by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the laws of Hong Kong (the "Ordinance").
  2. Types of Personal Data Collected
    1. We may occasionally collect from you personal data, including, but is not limited to your name, title, position, address, telephone numbers, email address, IP address, browser type, domain name, access time, other contact details and other information relating to other persons relevant to the information or services you have requested, which will be processed for the specific purposes which will be given at the time or for any purpose stated in this Statement.
    2. We may make a record of your visit to this website. The record will show the domain name, server address, part of your email address and details of the pages visited.  We only collect aggregate information about the number and types of visitors by reference to their domain name and server address.  This information is used by us for preparing general statistics on the usage of this website and may also be disclosed by us in the case of any unlawful use of this website.
    3. We may also gather personal data through the use of "cookies". In case we use "cookies" and you wish to disable those cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser.  However, doing so may affect the display of some of the Company's webpages.
  3. Retention of Personal Data
    We will destroy any personal data we may hold in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
  4. Disclosure of Personal Data
    Except with your prior consent or as required by law, the Company will not transfer or disclose your personal data to any third party except that we may transfer or disclose your personal data in or outside Hong Kong as stated below:-
    • our subsidiaries, associated companies and/or business associations;
    • any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations as required to enable us to provide, or assist us in providing, the services or facilities you have requested;
    • if you consent or do not object to our use of your Information in direct marketing, our marketing communications and operations partners with whom we share information for the purpose of providing you with special offers and information;
    • any person under a duty of confidentiality to us; and
    • any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law, court order, direction, code or guideline applicable in or outside Hong Kong.
  1. Security of Personal Data
    1. We will use such secured encryption systems as are appropriate for the collection of any personal data through this website. However, we emphasize that no security measures are 100% secure and it is possible that others may intercept the information you are sending to or transmitting through this website.
    2. We will also adopt the security procedures as set out in our Privacy Policy in relation to personal data collected through this website.
  2. Hyperlinks
    If you click on a hyperlink taking you from this website to another website, we will not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such website and you should refer to the privacy policy of each website you enter.
  3. Access and Correction of Personal Data
    You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data as provided in our Privacy Policy.
  4. Direct Marketing
    We will not use any personal data collected through this website in direct marketing.
  5. Contact Details
    All enquiries regarding our compliance with our obligations under the Ordinance should be in writing to:

    EPS Company (Hong Kong) Limited
    12/F, 82-84 Nathan Road
    Tsim Sha Tsui
    Kowloon
    Or via email to:
    hotline@eps.com.hk

 (If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.)